NY G89016 April 24, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Ruth Hayd Customs Specialist Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W 17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted pullovers from Turkey. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style DR4051 is a 100% cotton woman’s rib-knit pullover. The garment features a crew neck, hemmed short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the 1x1 rib-knit pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style TL5014 is a 100% cotton woman’s rib-knit pullover. The garment features a turtleneck, hemmed long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the rib-knit pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style TL5014T is a 100% cotton woman’s rib-knit pullover. The sleeveless garment features a turtleneck and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the rib-knit pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for styles DR4051, TL5014 and TL5014T, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Styles DR4051, TL5014 and TL5014T, fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division