NY G89012 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G89012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Mr. Perry Kamaris Fritz Companies, Inc. 490 Supreme Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from China and teas from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Kamaris: In your letter dated March 20, 2001, on behalf of Design Pac, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as “Tea & Collectible Mug Gift Set”, consists of 4 ceramic stoneware mugs packaged in a cardboard box and shrink wrapped with 2 packets of tea. One packet contains lemon tea and the other blueberry tea. The mugs and the teas are not classified together, but are classified in their own appropriate headings. The applicable subheading for the stoneware mugs will be 6912.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic mugs other than of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the teas. Your request for a classification ruling should include the botanical genus of the tea and whether black or green. Also, nature and percentage by weight of all added ingredients. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division