NY G89000 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G89000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a metal candleholder from China Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a floor standing metal candleholder, article 600-331-11, which measures 70 centimeters in height. You state that this merchandise will be marketed and sold in the candle department as a candleholder. The applicable subheading for the floor standing metal candleholder, article 600-331-11, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division