NY G88974 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2410 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter dated March 20, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1204Q21 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons beneath a placket. The shirt also has decorative topstitching around the collar, pockets and front placket. The applicable subheading for style 1204Q21 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1204Q21 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division