NY G88966 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G88966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090, 6505.90.6090 Mr. John L. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples, Style Nos. 2441, 2443 and 9554 are composed of knit acrylic fabric. Styles 2441 and 9554 are watch-type hats with a cuff. Style 2441 has two braided strips sewn at the top. Style 2443 is a handkerchief type and has pom-poms sewn at the front and back. The applicable subheading for the Style 2441 will be 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Styles 2443 and 9554 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 25.9 cents/kg + 9.1% ad valorem. Styles 2441, 2443 and 9554 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division