NY G88945 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G88945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000 Mr. Henry J. Cassmeyer II The North Face 16910 West 166th Street Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a down jacket and padded sleeveless jacket from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Cassmeyer: In your letter dated March 19, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted samples are called Style #’s 08825 Men’s Nuptse Jacket and 08827 Men’s Nuptse Vest. For both styles, you state that the outer shell is constructed of woven 100% nylon fabric that is coated with Teflon, the lining is woven 100% nylon fabric fused with a metallic layer. Both styles are filled with 100% goose down. The Style # 08825 Men’s Nuptse Jacket features an insulated collar with a hidden nylon shell hood, full front zipper closure with insulated draft flap, side slash zipper pockets, elasticized cuffs with hook and loop fastener, and adjustable drawstring. Style # 08827 Men’s Nuptse Vest is a padded sleeveless jacket that features an insulated collar with a hidden nylon shell hood, full front zipper closure with insulated draft flap, side slash zipper pockets and adjustable drawstring. An examination by this office reveals that the coating on the outer shell is not visible to the naked eye and therefore the merchandise is not classifiable under heading 6210. The applicable subheading for the Style #’s 08825 Men’s Nuptse Jacket and 08827 Men’s Nuptse Vest (padded sleeveless jacket) will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats…anoraks…and similar articles…: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down.” The duty rate will be 4.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 653. At the present time, based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division