NY G88940 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G88940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Mr. Thomas K. Jarrett John Deere & Company One John Deere Place Moline, IL 61265 RE: The tariff classification of a controller unit from New Zealand Dear Mr. Jarrett: In your letter dated March 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the controller unit is identified as the Logrite Harvester Controller Unit. This unit is used in the logging industry to ensure optimum efficiency when cutting trees. This is accomplished by a measuring and control system that analyzes data and, based on that information, controls the cutting process involved in producing logs. The applicable subheading for the Logrite Harvester Controller Unit will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division