NY G88874 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Mr. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are two boxes, code numbers BOX (Square Box) and IVH (Ivory Hat). Code number BOX is a square shaped box with a detached lid. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior side with woven textile fabric. The interior of the box and lid is covered with paper. The exterior side of the box is decorated with ribbon fabrics and beads. The exterior top of the lid is padded and decorated with beads and ribbon designs. Attached around the top edge of the lid is a textile cord with a ribbon bow in each corner. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 4 inches squared by 3-1/2 inches in height. Code number IVH is a semi-round shaped box with an attached lid. The box and lid are constructed of a cardboard base covered on the inside and outside with woven textile fabric. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It features a removal cover designed as a hat. The cover is made of brushed fabric decorated with lace, ribbons and feathers. It measures approximately 4-1/2 inches by 4 inches by 3-3/4 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division