NY G88841 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G88841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.39.0500; 2924.29.7000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of m-Chloroperbenzoic acid (CAS # 937-14-4) from Belgium and [2-(2-Fluoro-4-nitro-phenoxy)-ethyl]-propyl-carbamic acid tert butyl ester from France Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. M-Chloroperbenzoic acid is an aromatic monocarboxylic acid used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. [2-(2-Fluoro-4-nitro-phenoxy)-ethyl]-propyl-carbamic acid tert butyl ester is an aromatic cyclic amide derivative used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for m-Chloro-perbenzoic acid, also known as m-chloroperoxobenzoic acid, will be 2916.39.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives Other: m-Chloroperoxybenzoic acid….. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for [2-(2-Fluoro-4-nitro-phenoxy)-ethyl]-propyl-carbamic acid tert butyl ester will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI…. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division