NY G88835 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G88835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.91.0040 Ms. Sherry G. Brock Hitachi Automotive Products (USA), Inc. 955 Warwick Road P.O. Box 510 Harrodsburg, KY 40330 RE: The tariff classification of an onboard vehicle information system from Japan. Dear Ms. Brock: In your letter dated March 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the VICS an in vehicle information and communications system. It is designed to work in conjunction with the on board Global Positioning System (GPS). It is designed to both transmit and receive vital road, traffic and directional information which is displayed to the driver as an overlay to the GPS mapping system within the vehicle. The information is used by the driver to make the necessary decisions or to influence the route calculation made by the GPS. The driver is able to use the VICS unit for retrieval of the road information and have the GPS recalculate a better route of travel. The applicable subheading for the VICS (vehicle information and communications system) will be 8526.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division