NY G88818 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G88818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4040 Ms. Traci Manuel Vice President Virgo III, Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, Pennsylvania 19067 RE: The tariff classification of papier mache or paperboard hollow egg box, from Germany or China. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated March 29, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. The sample is a hollow egg-shaped construct, of papier mache or paperboard, in two halves which together make up a box or container for the packaging and marketing of chocolate that will be sold at retail in stores or through catalog sales. Each half of the “egg” is printed with a scene showing a rabbit painting eggs, surrounded by happy chicks, a chicken, birds flying and birds sitting on the branch of a tree. The sample is 18 cm long, and 13 cm high when lying on its side. The applicable subheading for the egg-shaped construct described will be 4819.50.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for:Rigid boxes and cartons, of paper, paperboard, etc. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. There is no quota attached to articles of this classification. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division