NY G88808 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Collectible Pewter Ornament Pouch” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 27,2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Collectible Pewter Ornament Pouch,” item number PP204182. The pouch is made of a rayon woven fabric panel with nylon fiber flocking on the exterior side. The panel is folded to resemble an envelope and sewn closed on two sides. It features a flap top opening. It measures approximately 3-13/16” x 3”. The applicable subheading for the “Collectible Pewter Ornament Pouch” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division