NY G88786 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from India Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24-58785 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 77.5 percent silk and 22.5 percent metallic jacquard woven fabric. The silk and metallic fibers are formed into separate yarns. The blouse features shaped necklines, spaghetti straps approximately ½ inch wide, a side zipper closure and a lining. This blouse will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 63-61482. The applicable subheading for style 24-58785 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Style 54-58785 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division