NY G88784 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9078 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is returned as requested. Style 22-58363 is a woman’s knitted pullover with a V-neckline and long sleeves. The fabric of the pullover has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is 74% acetate, 18% viscose rayon, 8% metallic. According to a report which was issued by a laboratory testing service, the fabric of the pullover consists of a single 2-ply yarn, one ply of which is a 100% acetate filament, while another ply is a single ply of acetate filament that is combined with filament rayon and metallic. The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted pullover will be 6110.90.9078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to man-made fiber restraints: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division