NY G88779 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G88779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.12.2000 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. Fun World 80 Voice Rd. Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of panty hose from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ken August: In your letter dated March 23, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9177, Stripped Witch Panty Hose is composed of 50% nylon/50% polyester fabric. The decitex number of yarn used is 70. The panty hose will be imported in colors green, orange and purple, all with black stripes. Each pair is individually packages in a poly bag with a printed insert card. The applicable subheading for the panty hose, style 9177 will be 6115.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings…knitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more: Other.” The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem. Style 9177 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division