NY G88778 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G88778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Ken August Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, New York 11514 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Item 9077-Diamond Velvet Gloves are constructed of a knitted polyester fabric. The gloves measure approximately 20-½ inch in length and feature a hemmed bottom and fourchettes. Please note that pursuant to section 141.113, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §141.113) and the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70), textile and apparel articles are required to be marked or labeled with 1) the fiber content, by percentage in descending order by weight, using generic terms, 2) the name of the country of origin of the goods, and 3) the name of the importer or distributor or his RN number. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division