NY G88773 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a bookbag from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a bookbag. The sample is not identified by style number. The item is a bookbag composed of an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior features a textile lined single compartment with a back zippered wall pocket. The bag features a zippered and open pocket on the front exterior. It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener, in addition to double plastic slide lock fasteners. It is carried by means of a fabric shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 19”(W) x 13”(H) x 6 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the book bag will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. . The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division