NY G88767 April 23, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G88767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name “Casual Jacket” (prototype number 1311), is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is unlined. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar that is secured at the neck by a tab with a button closure and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two front slash pockets at the waist, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an elasticized waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division