NY G88765 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6104.31.0000; 6110.10.2030 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter, that was received in this office on March 28, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of women’s knit garments. Style 11CT28418 is a woman’s outerwear jacket that is constructed from 100% lambswool, boiled and brushed, doubleknit fabric. The outer surface of the outerwear jacket measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outerwear jacket features a shawl collar; long sleeves with turn back cuffs; a full front opening with no means of closure; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; and a self fabric tie belt. Style number 142D15048 is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The garment consists of more than three panels, two of which, are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; and princess seams. Style number 142D35128 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a left chest pocket; and 2 patch pockets in the waist area. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the outerwear jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 59.6 cents/kg + 17.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.8 cents/kg + 17.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The outerwear jacket falls within textile category designation 435; the suit-type jacket, category 435; and the sweater, category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division