NY G88751 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated March 25, 200l, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 17158, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 83% silk, 16% nylon, 1% spandex, knit fabric with sequins covering the entire garment. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features cross over panels in the chest area thereby forming a deep V-neckline. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 2.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division