NY G88739 March 30, 2001 CLA-2-41:RR:NC:3:341 G88739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 4202.92.4500 Mr. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a traveling bag, tumbler, and toothbrush holder and plastic bottle from China Dear Mr. Abustan: In your letter dated March 26, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample said to be a 3 piece plastic decal set has been submitted. It consists of a traveling bag of clear polyvinyl chloride plastics, a plastic tumbler, a holder for four toothbrushes and a threaded bottle without top. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the traveling bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sport and similar bags, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic tumbler and toothbrush holder will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5500 , HTS, which are products of China are not currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the threaded plastic bottle . Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample as imported with the top or an explanation of any further manufacture performed subsequent to import. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090 or Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division