PD G88736 May 16, 2001 APP-6-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G88736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9040 Betty Coats, Customs Compliance Coordinator Kmart Corporation, Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Trou, Michigan 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater assembled in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Coats: This is a correction to our ruling letter of April 25, 2001. The submitted sample, style number 0904, is a woman’s pullover sweater manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent ramie, 18 percent cotton, 9 percent acrylic, 9 percent wool, and 9 percent nylon. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater will be assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts that were knitted in China. The sweater extends below the waist. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other…sweaters for women or girls’…other…other: assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact either Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port