NY G88730 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G88730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. John Taddeo Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 150-18 132nd Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two men’s jackets from India Dear Mr. Taddeo: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, on behalf of Eagle Canyon, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style numbers 342 and 806 are two men’s thigh-length barn-style jackets. Both jackets are constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. Both garments are lined with a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric in the body and with a woven man-made fiber fabric in the sleeves. Style number 806 has a nonwoven batting insulation fill. In a phone conversation it was indicated that the garments are not coated for water resistance. Each jacket has a fold-down pointed collar that is composed on the outer surface of a corduroy fabric, a full front opening that is secured by five left-over-right button closures and long sleeves with a vent opening at the bottom that is secured by a button closure. The sleeves can be folded over at the wrists exposing a corduroy fabric cuff. Each jacket has two handwarmer pockets above the waist, an inner pocket with a hook and loop fastener, two double entry bellows pockets below the waist that are secured by a flap with a hook and loop fastener and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division