NY G88721 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th, Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Makalou: In your letter dated March 19th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #32-11672. The item is a traveling/toiletry bag made up of a grained leather which is coated or covered on the exterior surface with a sheeting of plastics. The interior consists of a single, lined compartment with an open pocket. A full-length zippered closure secures the top opening. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division