NY G88717 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G88717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Mr. Lance Sloves JC Penny Purchasing Corporation, Inc. 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-3698 RE: The classification of a pair of women’s pants from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sloves: In your letter dated March 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #6405, are a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The pants feature an elasticized drawstring waistband, side seam pockets, and hemmed leg openings We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #6405, will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers …..of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 28.7% valorem. Style #6405, Pants fall within the textile category designation 648. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from the Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division