NY G88703 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G88703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3010 Mr. Paul H. Lippe Vital International Freight Services, Inc. P.O. Box 452780 Los Angeles, CA 90045-2780 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants from Italy Dear Mr. Lippe: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TMW Purchasing LLC. A sample of men’s pants was submitted. In your letter you state the pants are made of a woven fabric containing 50 percent wool and 50 percent Tactel(. The garment features long legs, a pleated front, two front slash pockets, a zippered fly with a button and hook closure at the waistband, six belt loops and two back welt pockets. No style number is given for the garment. The label inside the garment indicates that the fabric is 50 percent wool and 50 percent Tactel(. Tactel( is a trademark name for nylon. The Federal Trade Commission requires that generic names for fibers be used on identification labels. For further information regarding the FTC’s marking requirements, you may view their website at “www.ftc.gov” and click on “Business Guidance”, or contact them at “Federal Trade Commission, Washington, DC 20580.” The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.43.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, trousers and breeches, men's. The rate of duty will be 50.6 cents/kg plus 20.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division