PD G88694 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 G88694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Donald Codignotto M.A.C. Shipping Corporation 184-45 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from China Dear Mr. Codignotto: In your letter dated March 6, 2001, on behalf of San Brushardi, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 420391, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% polyester finely knitted and brushed fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with no means of closure, long raglan sleeves with cuffs, pockets below the waist and a fringed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent 2 renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport