NY G88684 April 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G88684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 29200 Northwestern Highway Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter, dated March 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Terry Martin Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 400 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 400 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the lower portion of the left sleeve; an embroidered logo below the rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 400 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 400 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division