NY G88671 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 G88671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Rita Pitts Classification Specialist Dillard's, Inc. 1600 Cantrall Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of baby pram bags from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated March 15, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted two samples. Each is approximately 30” long x 18” across. The front is 19” high with an opening of 14” which fastens with hook-and-loop fastener strips. Both are reversible and are for babies size 3-9 months. The articles do not possess wearing apparel features such as armholes or sleeves. Style 13416503N is 100% cotton with a thin layer of padding of DuPont® Hollofil 808 held in place with quilt stitching. One side of the bag is denim and the reverse is plaid. Please be advised that the padding is insufficient to allow classification as a cushion. Style 13416504N is knit of 100% polyester polar fleece. The applicable subheading for these products will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. There are currently no quota restrictions or visa requirements for goods classified in this subheading. In a fax addendum to your letter, dated March 27, you also inquire about the proper labeling of these reversible garments. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. The usual procedure for reversible items is to locate the label in an unobtrusive spot that will still be in compliance with Section 134.11. We suggest that you contact the Customs office at the port through which you plan to import these items to ensure that they will be satisfied that the proposed marking is in compliance with Section 134.11, C.R. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division