NY G88658 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G88658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Ms. Lynn King Tupperware Worldwide 14901 S. Orange Blossom Trail Orlando, FL 32837 RE: The tariff classification of a wash mitt from China. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated March 15, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as “Tiwi Bear”, is a wash mitt that depicts a bear. The outer shell of the mitt is made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric, laminated to a very thin layer of plastic foam and a loosely knit inner liner. It features the upper torso, arms, face and ears of a bear. The face and the word “Tiwi” are created by embroidery. There is an opening at one end used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. The wash mitt measures approximately 9 x 7-1/2 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the wash mitt will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The mitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division