NY G88656 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G88656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The classification of women’s trousers from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated February 20, 2001, with additional information received on March 19, you requested a classification ruling for women’s trousers. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style BS01PN11 is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The trousers have a hook and bar at the wait with a left-over-right closure; a front zipper; two front and two rear pockets; and hemmed leg openings. Chapter 62, note 8 states, in part: Garments of this chapter designed for left over right closure at the front shall be regarded as men's or boys' garments, and those designed for right over left closure at the front as women's or girls' garments. These provisions do not apply where the cut of the garment clearly indicates that it is designed for one or other of the sexes. As this garment has a left over right front closure, the presumption is that the garment will be for men. However, it is clear based on the cut of the garment that it was designed for women. Therefore, the trousers will be classified as a woman’s garment. The applicable subheading for style BS01PN11 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style BS01PN11 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division