PD G88649 April 3, 2001 APP-6-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G88649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Yasmin Batista Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from India Dear Ms. Batista: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 07561, is a woman’s tank top that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The tank top extends below the waist. The garment features one-inch shoulder straps and a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton… women’s or girls’…tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port