PD G88647 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G88647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Yasmin Batista Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted tube top from India Dear Ms. Batista: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 07574 is a woman’s 1 x 1 ribbed, 100% cotton knitted tube top. The top features 1/2" shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style No. 07574 is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ tops, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 11%. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte