NY G88645 April 16, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G88645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1050 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter, dated March 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 160123624 is a men’s pullover garment that is constructed from 100 percent cashmere, jersey knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 160123624 is knit to shape and has a rib knit crew neckline; full fashion marks on the shoulders; short sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 160123624 will be 6110.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Style 160123624 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division