NY G88631 April 11, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G88631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Ms. Shell Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number R491134, is a man’s lower hip-length outerwear jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven twill 100% wool fabric. The garment is lined in the body and sleeves with a woven taffeta 100% acetate fabric. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The jacket features long sleeves with a vent at the wrist area that is secured by a one-button closure on the cuffs, a straight cut hemmed bottom with two side seam zippered vents and a back seam. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 50.7¢/kg + 20.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division