NY G88623 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.22.8050 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: Amendment to NY Ruling G88220 dated March 15, 2001. Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested an amendment to classification ruling NY G88220 that was issued to you on March 15, 2001, from this office. You have brought to our attention that the incorrect style number was submitted by your office for style 023-0288. In the original ruling NY G88220, the style number ruled upon was 023-0288, mini guide bag. In light of the new information, the correct style number should read 023-0287. All other information in the original letter remains the same. The samples submitted with your request consist of “mini pouch”, “pencil case” and “mini guide bag”. “Mini pouch”, item #023-0307, and “pencil case”, item #023-0285, are generic utility zippered cases made of textile material of man-made fibers and are reinforced on the bottom with sheeting of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The essential character of the items is imparted by the textile material. “Mini guide bag”, item #023-0287, is a handbag. The bag has a zippered main compartment, a zippered auxiliary compartment, and a compartment for a cell phone. The front exterior of the auxiliary compartment, which is concealed by a front flap with a tuck lock closure, has pencil holders, multiple credit card holders, and a vinyl window for an I.D. card. The bag has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for item #023-0307 and item #023-0285 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #023-0287 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. These products fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division