NY G88613 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Kathleen Young Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503-7294 RE: The tariff classification of a cellular phone holder from Philippines, China and/or Indonesia. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a cellular phone holder. The sample submitted is essentially a holster or a sheath. It is constructed of man-made textile materials. It has two open pouches. The main body or pouch appears to be for sundry small items. The second pouch is of a mesh material and is sized to hold a small cell phone. The second pouch is on the front exterior of the main body. The holster has a removable braided cord with cord lock, which permit it to be worn around the neck or hung over another object such as a headrest. The rear has a self-adhesive hook and loop fastener. Item ACP-11, cell phone holder, is an item of a kind similar to the eonomine “holsters” or “sheaths” of heading 4202, HTS. Its chief use is to provide storage, protection and organization. Therefore it is classifiable in heading 4202. Classification within heading 4202 is more specific than in the less specific “Accessories” provision of heading 8708, HTS. The applicable subheading for item ACP-11 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines, China and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division