NY G88578 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 G88578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Ms. Barbara Weimar Traffic Department Nippon Paint (America) Corp. Glenpointe Centre West 500 Frank W. Burr Blvd. Teaneck, NJ 07666-6895 RE: The tariff classification of a coating thickness measurer from GermaNY Dear Ms. Weimar: In your letter, dated March 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. Per the literature, the Surfix FN can measure coatings on both ferrous materials (F) and non-ferrous ones (N). The F measurements are by magnetic induction and the N by eddy-current. In either case, the measuring range is 0 to 1.5 millimeter, with a tolerance of .001 millimeter plus 3% of the reading. The device, which weighs 7 ounces, consists of a hand held display/control piece and a probe attached via electrical wire. The end of the probe is apparently pressed against the face of the surface whose thickness is to be measured. The device can store and perform some statistical analyses on multiple measurements. The data can be downloaded to a PC using the appropriate interface. Although it uses other methods, it is similar to Example 26 in the Explanatory Notes to Harmonized System Heading 9031 in that it measure the thickness of the coating “via observations made from one side of the material only.” The applicable subheading for this item will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other,” non-“optical,” measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division