NY G88575 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G88575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.95 Ms. Nancy Cooney Panasonic Logistics Co. 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, NY 07094 RE: The tariff classification of 130 DC TV Power Control Board LRP63017 from Indonesia Dear Ms. Cooney: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The 130 DC TV Power Control Board, Model LRP63017 (B), is a voltage regulator for television use. It regulates a pre-conditioned DC voltage. 120 VAC (household current) is supplied to the Main CBA. After being filtered and passing surge-protection devices, it makes its way to the Full-wave Bridge rectifier, where it is converted to approximately 170 VDC. The 170 VDC is sent to the TV Power CBA, which it regulates to a somewhat steady 130 VDC. This 130 VDC is then sent back to the main CBA for distribution. A sample was received and returned to you. The applicable subheading for the 130 DC TV Power Control Board LRP63017 (B) will be 8504.40.95, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Static converters: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8504.40.95, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division