NY G88567 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G88567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Mr. Dean Gannon NexTech 1375 Willow Lake Boulevard Saint Paul, Minnesota 55110 RE: The tariff classification of an EMI Shield. Dear Mr. Gannon: In your letter dated March 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is an EMI Shield for a wireless modem. It is made of die cast zinc and is uniquely designed for use only in a wireless modem. The shield isolates particular circuits assigned to specific functions by encapsulating them within a sealed compartment. In particular, all the circuits on the circuit board within the wireless modem, that are dedicated to the antenna, those for computer interface and those for the TX/RX circuitry can be covered and segmented as independent operating units even though the shield is a single part. This increases the efficiency of the wireless modem by reducing any compartment contamination during operation. The EMI Shield is also designed to reduce the exposure of the person using the device, from any RF emissions. It also reduces the chance that the apparatus will interfere with other critical RF communications within its range of operation. The applicable subheading for the EMI Shield will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division