PD G88564 April 17, 2001 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Ms. Marta de la Cuesta Sherry Manufacturing Company 3287-3321 N. W. 65th Street Miami, Florida 33147 Re: The Tariff Classification of a Babies’ 100% Cotton Terry Knit Bib from China Dear Ms. de la Cuesta: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style Number 601, is a Babies’ 100% Cotton Terry Knit Bib. The bib is edged with cotton knit binding, and fastens in the back with two snap closures. Importer states no designs will be imprinted on the bib at time of importation. The applicable subheading for the 100% Cotton Terry Knit Bib will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 8.2%. The Babies’ 100% Cotton Terry Knit Bib falls within Textile Category Number 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and change. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile and Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore