NY G88529 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 G88529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7608.20.0030 Ms. Phyllis Stieglitz Transfair Int’l., Inc. P.O. Box 68271 Seattle, WA 98168 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive aluminum tube from Denmark. Dear Ms. Stieglitz: In your letter dated March 8, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Hydro Aluminum Hycot USA, Inc., Cape Canaveral FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample as Hycot( - the automotive aluminum tube. It is to be used for the transport of air, fuel and other fluids in automotive applications. It will be incomplete or unfinished at time of importation to the extent that the ultimate purchaser may bend, flange, fit with connectors, etc., and/or complete to their exact specifications. The seamless tube is made of alloy aluminum, with manganese the principle alloying element. The outer diameter range is between 4 – 22mm and the wall thickness range is between 0.5 – 1.8 mm. The applicable subheading for the Hycot( automotive aluminum tube will be 7608.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys: seamless. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. Consideration was given to classifying this product in Chapter 87 as you have suggested. However, as the tube is in material length, and not made up into specific identifiable articles, your suggested classification is deemed inappropriate. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division