NY G88491 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G88491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mrs. Alice Wagner Tower Group Int’l., Inc. 128 Dearborn St. Buffalo, NY 14207 RE: The tariff classification of a butcher’s/grocer’s wrap from Pakistan. Dear Mrs. Wagner: In your letter dated March 15, 2001, on behalf of Canadian Uniform Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a unisex butcher’s/grocer’s wrap composed of woven spun 100% polyester fabric. The item is a long coat-type garment with an interlacing type self-fabric tie, notched collar and two patched pockets. There is a slash opening on each side of the butcher’s/grocer’s wrap for reaching clothing worn underneath the garment. The applicable subheading for the butcher’s/grocer’s wrap will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The butcher’s/grocer’s wrap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division