NY G88472 March 26, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ryoko Parks Embody Limited 178 Mohawk Drive #4 Bourbonnais, IL 60914 RE: The tariff classification of a “Beer Bottle T-shirt” from China. Dear Mr. Parks: In your letter dated March 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Beer Bottle T-shirt,” style number B-101. It is made of 100 percent cotton knit textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to resemble a mini T-shirt with a round neck line and short sleeves. The bottom features an elastic fabric sewn into the hemmed edge. The applicable subheading for the “Beer Bottle T-shirt” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division