NY G88470 April 3, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G88470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 9700 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s leather and textile jacket from China. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated March 8, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, item #004-0769 is man’s jacket composed of a leather front and a knitted 100% wool back and sleeves. The garment has a full front zippered closure, with slit pockets at the waist and a ribbed knit collar. Item 004-0770 will also be imported. It is the identical style and composition in a tall size. The applicable subheading for item #s 004-0769 and 004-0770 will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, coats and jackets: Other: Men’s and boys’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division