NY G88457 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G88457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.20.0000; 3304.99.5000 Ms. Nathalie Nutting 17, Avenue de l’Epee #5 Outremont, Quebec, H2V 3S8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Les Spécifiques” Make-up and Skin Care Products from France Dear Ms. Nutting: In your letter dated March 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your inquiry and are being returned as requested. The “Les Spécifiques” product line consists of five products: Eye Make-up Remover Lotion, Regenerative Face Mask, Purifying Mask, Cleansing Milk and Tonic Lotion. All products are packed for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Eye-make up Remover will be 3304.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Eye make-up preparations….. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the skin care products will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division