NY G88450 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Terry R. Zierenberg Acorn Enterprises 790 N. 400 E. Mapleton, Utah 84664 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pistol Pockets” from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Zierenberg: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Pistol Pockets.” It consists of a textile panel and five pouches. The textile panel is made of nonwoven brushed fabric with interlocking stitching around the edges. The top and bottom ends are folded and sewn to create a sleeve. Inserted into the sleeve is a metal rod. Attached onto the top are metal clips for hanging the panel on a door. Attached onto the bottom are two strips with hook and loop fastener. The five pouches are constructed of woven textile panel. The panel is folded and sewn close leaving the top and bottom open. It is designed to fit a pistol. Attached onto the back of the pouches is a strip of hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the “Pistol Pockets” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division