NY G88449 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 G88449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pumpkin from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample that is identified as item number 8451, Golden Pumpkin. It is made of styrofoam and covered with orange colored foil. The stem is made of styrofoam and covered with brown paper. The leaves are made of paper and covered with orange colored foil. Your letter of inquiry states that the pumpkins will be available in two assorted sizes: 4.5 inches and 6.5 inches. You also state that the pumpkins will be packed 12 pieces in a box. The applicable subheading for the plastic pumpkin will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division