NY G88446 April 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G88446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated March 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Products of Tomorrow. You submitted a sample of a blue colored cleaning cloth. The cloth is made from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent polyamide knit pile fabric. Two edges are finished with an overcast stitch. It measures approximately 8.5 x 12.5 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division