NY G88444 April 11, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G88444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070; 8536.50.90 Ms. Denise L. Welch Lazer Transportation Services 27050 Wick Road Taylor, MI 48180 RE: The tariff classification of switches from China Dear Mr. Welch: In your letter dated March 8, 2001, on behalf of Gentex Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are six various types of switches, which are known as elastomers. Five of the six are elastomer keypads. Each of these keypads consists of a molded rubber base with a varying number of “buttons”. These “buttons” are imprinted with various logos and indicators, such as on/off. A carbon pill is attached to the bottom of each "button”. In operation, the pill makes contact with a circuit on a printed circuit board when the “button” is depressed. The sixth sample is an elastomer switch. It consists of a rubber dome with a carbon pill on its underside. This also makes contact with a circuit board when depressed. The applicable subheading for the elastomer keypads will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1, 000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the elastomer switch will be 8536.50.90, HTS, which provides for electrical apparatus for switching electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division